Friday, November 14, 2008

Who Wants To Be A Superhero (1) ?


Salamun 'alayk ...






Yesterday I watched this one reality prog broadcast on 8tv. The prog was called "who wants to be a superhero". It was quite an interesting, tho rather dumb, reality prog.

Actually, I'm never a fan of reality progs apart from Akademi Nasyid. However, as I was about to change the channel, the prize promised really captured my attention. The winner of this prog would be awarded as Stan Lee said, "IMMORTALITY" ...

Wow!

Who wouldn't want immortality right? I must say the prize is really huge. For all I know, people, somewhat somehow, will and must die one day and for mortals to be immortal, I must say the prize is unbelievable. So, I change my mind and stayed tuning to the prog.

In this very prog, all the contestant had to do is to come up with one super-hero character, powers they possess i.e. their mojo and a self-made costume.
(not hard to do,right?) hmm.... i'll be thinking of mine now... haha

However, later, I came to know what the prize of 'immortality' meant. The immortality craved by the contestants were actually; having their character immortalized in a new comic book created by Stan Lee himself. (a famous comic writer)

Gosh, that was what the prize was? and people are craving for it?

Yeah, I know, the idea of having me in a comic book as a superhero, ops, super'heroin' is kinda cool,huh? HaHa...

Anyway, later that night, the prog made me realize something. Something very important. Something which I kept on forgetting. We are SUPER HEROES! ...

to be continued ...

3 comments:

fItRiNa said...

intereting...

ade gak aku tgk lst week nye part...
part contestant kne selamatkn stan lee (kire xdela stop publish comic 2)
ak pon boleh tetibe pi tgk prog tuh...
haila...
tp part mggu nie mmg mcm best...
to be immortal?
how's that being possible?
walala...
mcm2 reality prog skrg...

HuMaiRA IMTIYAZ said...

being immortal...

mcm dlm sonnet 18 lorh...

the poem is immortal as long as men can breath as long lives thee(poem)...

cam prog nieh...being immortalized bile di masukkan jd cite komik...
hehe

Endofday said...

hahah pelik2 je org skang ni
nak sgt immortal
amik immortal dlm komik
hahaha